As I sit here waiting for Trick-r-Treatin’ time …


i-6Hfpcb9-XL

I’m channeling my inner Iowa farm boy once again.  I’ve been curious for I dunno how long on what it would take to learn how to prepare and properly season brand new cast iron cookware.  Then I’ve wanted to know what it would take to restore rusty stuff and bring it back to life.  I started going down this road once before but I got busy and ended up giving a brand new Lodge cast iron skillet to my daughter.  I know she’s been using it but it doesn’t satisfy my curiosity.  And it’s not like I don’t like my 18/10 stainless; I just wanna learn to use cast iron

Opportunity presented itself yesterday when I found a set of three on sale fairly cheap.  Plus they’re made in China and they’re not the good Lodge stuff so I’m not gonna lose any sleep if I mess these up.  I’ll use these as my learning tools before I end up wrecking the good stuff not that I actually think I’ll wreck the cheap stuff.  Personally I think there’s a learning curve which I’ll pick up as I go from the 6″ skillet to the 8″ skillet to the 10″ skillet.  Besides, it gives me a reason to go to my store of dreams to buy the rest of the tools that I need to work thru these.

I’ll make a run to the Goodwill store later on to see what they have for sale cheap.  I’m pretty sure there are some people who cleaned out Grandma’s house and didn’t know what to do with them.  Maybe just maybe I can find some of the old stuff for cheap and give it a go to restoring them.

Halloween Tradition


nosferatu-660x350-1448268229

Every year for Halloween my youngest daughter Boogie and I would get a bowl of hot buttered popcorn, something to drink and then we would shut the lights off and watch Nosferatu in the dark.  I’m a fan of silent movies but we really enjoyed this one.  This is one of scary as *%$! movies that transcends languages since it’s a silent.

We had this Halloween tradition for I dunno how many years until she moved out and then moved to Salt Lake.  I’ll still do it this Halloween cuz I can.

Do you have any Halloween traditions that you would like to share?  Feel free to comment if you want.  Oh and keep a wooden stake handy in the dark.  🙂