Five for Friday


It’s that time of week again where I do battle with my brain.  So far my the Dark Side of my brain has been winning this week with telling me what I can’t do versus the Force telling me what I can do.  Let’s see …

1. I’m on a 60’s music kick this week.  That was a good era for music.

2. We had a really nice rain pass thru this morning.  I wish they would pass thru more often.  It’s been kind of a dry Spring so far.  I like how fresh everything smells once a rain passes thru tho.

3. It’s been a terrible week with trying to do posts.  Normally I’m gabby but my brain kinda sorta shut down this week and kept drawing a blank whenever I sat down with my Mac.  I hate that feeling.

4. My girls got me a garden windmill which I spent the better part of my free time painting since this past Sunday.  It’s all done and ready to go outside. My neighbors are gonna painted in Hawkeye Black & Gold while living in the land of Golden Goofers Maroon and Gold.

5. I have to do replanting this weekend.  I had a number of seeds that didn’t germinate this year.  That’s kinda disappointing to me but such is life, right?  Besides, seeds are cheap.

There ya have it.  Take that Dark Side!  Feel free to comment and/or wave a “Howdy Doo” if you want when passing thru.  🙂