Five for Friday


It’s that time of week where I have to reach out and use the force.  Let’s see if this actually works.

1.The sun isn’t rising earlier but the sun sets later each day.  I like seeing the days eventually work out where sunlight last longer each day.

2. One of these days I’m gonna have to break open my wallet and upgrade my WP.  I’m not sure if the expense is worth it tho.  I’ve never paid to blog in the past and I’m not sure that I want to pay now.  I have visions of the web site dying (aka Multiply.com).

3. OMG!  This is the first night in I dunno how long where the temps didn’t get below freezing.  That’s progress!

4. My bunnies seem to have disappeared on me even tho I know full well that they’re round.  Their feed bowl doesn’t look like it’s getting any attention from them.  I’ll leave it out for a couple more weeks and then pick it up.  They should be fine come April.

5.  I think I’m going to make a Shepard’s Pie this weekend.  I’ve seen them on the tube but have never made one.  Maybe I haven’t missed anything but I’m gonna give one a go anywho.

And there ya have it.  Feel free to comment and/or leave a hearty “Bonjour Monsieur” if you want.  No I don’t speak French.  I’ll use Google Translate to try to dope out what you said off you start rattling off in French on me.

 

Advertisements

27 thoughts on “Five for Friday

  1. Shepherd’s pie is yum . Best bit is the mashies on top . It needs to be soft and buttery and the amount of it needs to substantial not just a thin layer . I haven’t made it for years. I might now that you’ve put that idea in my head 😊

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Loved Multiply was really upset when it died as I’ve made great friends. I had to rescue all of my blog to blogspot. Anyhow I did print out all of the good ones. The rest just lie in dormant .

    Liked by 1 person

      1. Yes. This week has been cold mornings but warm days. The seagulls has arrived and they make noice very early in the morning and our evenings getting lighter each day, so I say Spring will win over the coldness eventually 🙂 “pling”

        Liked by 1 person

  3. Mm, haven’t made a shepherd pie in years. Yum!
    As for paying for WP I went to Premium last year, mainly because I have so many photos on my blog. Have a great weekend 🙂

    Liked by 2 people

Comments are closed.