Questions for Wednesday Morning


So I’m sitting here sipping on my first cup of Java and I have had some questions that have ran thru my head this morning such as …

I see a number of cars driving in the morning that have a burnt out headlight.  What are they gonna do when the other headlight burns out?  Are they gonna keep driving or will they actually break open their wallet and go to Pep Boys for a new headlight?  It seems kinda sorta silly to me to see these cross overs that sell for like $28K+ USD  and they only have one working headlight.  I kinda sorta expect it when I see an old Ford but not a fairly new ride.

Is it me or do the keys on this new keyboard seem kinda stiff?

They can put a man on the moon.  Why can’t they create an auto-refill coffee cup?  Beer mugs and wine glasses too while they’re at it.

Why do I keep getting these emails that try to get me to order some of that Canadian Viagra?  What’s the deal?  Is there a surplus of this drug up there?

Back to my morning coffee and getting some actual work done.  Feel free to comment and/or leave an “Hola Jim!” if you are so inclined.


Published by


I think this is the part where you are to write something clever and witty about yourself. I’m solidly locked in middle age and content with myself. I love to travel to see and experience new things, new foods and new drink. I also like to cook and bake mainly because I like to eat. And I found out that I’m pretty good at both. I'm not a professional blogger nor do I want to be. I'll leave that to others while I'll kick back and post whatever suddenly pops into my brain. I'm more spontaneous anyway. And the rest we’ll just kinda sorta figure out as we go along. Feel free to leave comments or even just to say "Hello". Find me at:

69 thoughts on “Questions for Wednesday Morning”

    1. You get hot Brazilian babes and Dewy gets Russian and Asian babes? and all I get is Canadian Viagra??? it seems to me one would go with the other and I’m getting only half of the equation. I am getting so cheated here.


  1. I only ever have one working headlight 😂 for some reason the one on the right always burn itself out. So if hubby don’t check for me I drive around with only one on and wouldn’t notice anything amiss 😂


    1. Oh yeah, I think people don’t realize their headlight is burned out because they are in the car when they turn them on. Heck for all I know, I might have a burnt out headlight. I better check that.
      As for that question about the viagra…. I’m not touching that one, no sireee Bob, I mean Jim. Maybe you can clue me in though 😉

      Liked by 1 person

      1. tel you??? I’m lost here. yanno, I’m just a poor ol’ country boy from Iowa and you are one of them genteel southern plantation ladies and I’m not used to your big city ways.


      1. I won’t tell anyone. They wouldn’t believe it anyway. I have been to the space center museum and saw the moon lander thingamajig. It did leave me with questions…

        Liked by 1 person

  2. I’m with you on the auto refill coffee cup! Whats with that?? Or the lack of that! And … they send me emails for viagra too!??!! I suppose at least the company that makes it isn’t gender specific with their advertising 🙂

    Have a great day Jim and may your coffee cup be forever full 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Buenas días, Jim! Qué tal?

    New keyboards are a pain. Poor you! Yes, your writing just reads as written with a new keyboard 😉

    Be careful what you wish for! Last time someone asked for easy coffee refill they came up with that instant stuff O.o

    Hasta luego, muchacho 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

      1. 😀 Yep, ewwwwwww!
        I have some emergency instant coffee in my desk drawer next to the emergency chocolate bunny (yes, it’s still there). The instant stuff is much less endangered ^^

        Liked by 1 person

      1. we’re having a false Spring here right now with most of the snow and ice melting away. ya never know when a late winter snow will hit us.


      2. What!!??
        😁😂😂😂Where I stay, there is nothing like snow… Just some crazy harmattan, and we’re done with that. The sun here is quite brutal, I believe I’ll take the snow to it any time.
        I live in Nigeria.

        Liked by 1 person

      3. Switzer…what!??😁
        Hmm… Harmattan. Pardon me. I’m not using the dictionary now.
        So it’s this very cold period in the year where it’s just so so cold, and then you have white lips and all of that. Yeah. I can be part of the contributors for a dictionary 😄


  4. Sorry… all those queries are too deep for me this time of the morning…. Though I have already contemplated my six impossible things, this just stretches until it hurts…

    Next time, maybe, we’ll discuss these complex issues…


    gigoid, the dubious

    Liked by 1 person

Comments are closed.