Brrr!


i-nzvgd8d-xl

Yeh, it’s still wet out there and the rain still keeps coming down.  The cold makes it worse cuz it penetrates to the bone.  All I can say is “Brrr!”

Advertisements

Hump Day Morning


image

This was one of those mornings where I wish I had my camera with me instead of my iPad.  I mean it worked in a pinch but it’s not the same.  I need to figure out if there is a way that I can connect my old camera to my iPad.  I can pack that with me instead for photo ops.  Who knows?  I may even snap a pic that goes viral or seen by literally thousands of people.  Ok, I’d settle for tens of people but you get the general idea.

So another November is going into the books as finished.  Lots of rain this month and very little of that “S” stuff.  I’ll take that any day.

Tuesday Morning


img_0793

I passed by what used to be our building parking lot when I came in this morning.  I was disappointed but not surprised to see what they’ve torn apart lately.  All of the beautiful young maple trees have been torn out, dug up, cut apart and hauled away.  In their place is a large pile of dirt and bits of concrete and asphalt for what used to be a parking lot.  I think they call it “progress”.  What a shame.

Random Thoughts for a Monday Morning


i-xfcp9z5-xl

I just pretend that I kinda sorta know what I’m doing with this blog and I’m having fun while I’m doing it.  I did a little math and noted that I average 23 follows a month since I started my WP.  Woo hoo!  I’m on a roll!  Seriously, I appreciate everyone who tagged on to follow me.  I need to do a better job of following your WP howver.  It’s something for me to work on.

It’s blustery out there today.  The window knocked over my Santa Claus and left him doing a face plant on the sidewalk.  There was no damage tho.  I need to make a run to my store of dreams and pick up a brick to help hold him down.

Speaking of running errands, I need to make a market run.  I can’t believe that I forgot yogurt and grapes for the fridge.  I may as well pick up something for supper while I’m at it.  Maybe some fish.

I decided that my New Year’s resolution is to reduce my solid waste by 50% and increase my recycling by 100%.  There’s a problem tho; they only pick up recyclables once every other week.  I need to figure out the logistics if I’m going to make this somehow happen.

Maybe it’s just me but I’m getting a good laugh out the fuss being made with the Wisconsin recount.  Yeh, I’m a tad bit warped.

I think that’s it for now and I best get to acting like I’m actually doing some work instead of writing a post.  Feel free to comment or to simply leave a “Howdy do!” if you want.

Sunday Evening


i-nwrkt4t-xl

So my long weekend is over and we’re back to work tomorrow morning.  It started raining here tonight.  It’s nothing heavy; it’s just a nice light and misty rain on a late November night.  It gave me a little inspiration on how I can look differently on my Christmas lights in the rain thru a window.

I noticed that we have fewer lights Christmas lights on homes in my neighborhood.  I also noticed that I haven’t purchased the new hat that I wanted for this winter season.  I best get on that fairly soon.