Lunch Time!


I aspire to be very good at macro photography shots just like a couple ladies that I follow here on WP.  I’d be happy if I were half as good as they are with these types of shot.

Meanwhile, back at the ranch …

It’s most definitely late summer here in central Minnesota.  Something is in the air because my left eye has been giving me more troubles than usual lately.  Ugh!  I so hate alergies. It’s irritated and I have patchy spots of blurred vision in it at times.  I usually just give them a good rest with minimal light and with a cool, damp warshcloth over them and I’ll usually good to go.  But that doesn’t work to well right now.

And I dunno why I don’t check my medicine cabinet ‘cuz I usually have all sorts of stuff.  Suddenly I remembers “Oh yeh, I have some eyedrops in there.”  Let’s just say eyedrops and me don’t necessarily get along too well.  I really, really hate anyone or anything messing with me eyes ever since I had problems with them during the summer of ’92 when I was in “The Box”.  My eyes are overly sensitive to bright light and touch now.

So here I am bottle in hand thinking that I could successfully put some drops in my eyes.  Yeh, right!  It went something like …

Let’s give this a go.

dribble, dribble and down my face.

Damn!  Try again.

dribble, dribble won my face.

Dammit!  Ugh!  C’mon!  Let’s get this right ya stupid, idjit @#!%^#!

dribble, dribble down my face.


I eventually actually got some in my eye.  It helped but it was kinda … messy.


Published by


I think this is the part where you are to write something clever and witty about yourself. I’m solidly locked in middle age and content with myself. I love to travel to see and experience new things, new foods and new drink. I also like to cook and bake mainly because I like to eat. And I found out that I’m pretty good at both. I'm not a professional blogger nor do I want to be. I'll leave that to others while I'll kick back and post whatever suddenly pops into my brain. I'm more spontaneous anyway. And the rest we’ll just kinda sorta figure out as we go along. Feel free to leave comments or even just to say "Hello". Find me at:

15 thoughts on “Lunch Time!”

  1. I wore contacts for awhile, so I had to get used to putting stuff in my eyes. But really, the hardest thing to get used to was putting stuff up my nose. When I was young, I remember a few family members holding me down to get drops in my nose. Since then, I’ve used nasal sprays, but not for a long time. No, I don’t like putting stuff up my nose. I suppose that’s one of the reasons I’ve never tried cocaine. 🙂

    Achooooooo! Freaking ragweed. 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Comments are closed.