December 30th


IMG_0019-XLBrrrr!  -19C.  -2F.  It’s cold no matter how you label it.  It’s cold no matter how many layers you put on.  The snow crunched underneath my boots when I went outside.  The air was cold and biting whenever I took a breath.  The air felt thin.  The jets on their way into MSP sounded like they were ready to land on the street out in front.  Just what I would need.  A FedEx DC-10 as a front lawn ornament.

Tomorrow is a good day to get out and about once I have New Years day dinner prepped.  I’m just gonna have to remember to dress for the weather since it’s easy to be frostbitten in this weather.  The absolute last thing that I need during this time off is some of that.  Yeh, that would most definitely ruin going back to work.  Ugh!  I just realized that I have to go back to work next Monday.  When is my next lengthy time off planned?  it can’t be soon enough.

Monday Morning. Ugh!


IMG_0001-XLIt even looks cold out there mainly because it is cold out there.  It’s a lovely 3*F or a rather balmy -16*C if you prefer it reflected in that manner.  Regardless, it’s down to the bone cold as far as I’m concerned.  And I have to go out and about in it. It’s going to be a long 3 months of this before the Spring arrives.

No matter.  I’m firmly planted in my chair sipping on a cuppa coffee listening to the planes flying overhead as they are on their way in to MSP.  My neighbors hate the sound but I love it.  The sounds of the jet engines help me sleep after 20 years of living on an Air Force base.  I’ve slept thru worse noise than this and the peace and quiet of no noise kinda sorta spooks me and creeps me out.  I hear little things that I’m sure are just normal house sounds and they make me jump at times.

Another sip of coffee and I look out to see if I’ve had any guests lately.  The back yard is pretty barren of bunny tracks and the bird feeders look like they are about at the same levels as yesterday.  I know I need that heated bird bath to attract more birds but I have no interest in getting it right now with my Christmas lights out on the deck.  I’ll be taking them down the day after New Years and I’ll make a run at that time to pick one up.  Until then, I’m not in a particular hurry.

Another sip of coffee and another look outside.  No, it hasn’t mysteriously turned into one of the Greek islands out there.  Damn!  OK.  So I have to buck up, get clean and sparkley and smelling good and then convince myself that it’s time to go get some errands done for this morning.

Maybe another cuppa coffee first.